Privacy Policy

We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy. When you accept our products or services, contact us, or visit the Dsmile Care website at [dsmilecare.com.au] you agree to the handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “Dsmile Care”, "we" and "us" refers to Dsmile Care Limited (ACN 642 846 580) and "you" refers to any patients or individual who contact us or access our Dsmile Care website.

What information does Dsmile Care collect about you?

When you enquire about our services or when you become a patient of Dsmile Care, a record is made which includes your personal information.
The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name;
  • your address, phone number and email address;
  • your age and gender; and
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Dsmile Care.

When you submit a request through our online consultations service, we may also collect health information from you that is considered to be sensitive information under the Privacy Act. This includes:

  • health information, and dental history; and
  • photos of your mouth and teeth.

Collection of personal information

Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We will not collect personal information about you from other sources, without first obtaining your consent.

Dsmile Care collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage your needs, and provide dental services. We may collect your personal information through some of the following means:

  • where you lodge an enquiry through our Dsmile Care website;
  • when you contact us via telephone (including via SMS or video telephone calls), facsimile or email;
  • when administering any of our services;
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  • correspondence with you (whether in writing or electronically); and
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

You can always decline to give Dsmile Care any personal information we request or to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in your dealings with us. However, that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

How does Dsmile Care interact with you via the Internet?

You may visit our website dsmilecare.com.au without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Dsmile Care will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Dsmile Care’s website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We may use cookies from time to time to collect non-personal information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. This information is used for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Third Party Websites

Dsmile Care’s website may contain links to third-party websites. Dsmile Care is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such websites that are linked to our website. We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of every website you visit.

Dsmile Care uses Google analytics to monitor the visitors to our website. Based on your interactions with our website, Google and third party sites may elect to show you content and advertising that directs back to our website.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

The purposes for which Dsmile Care collects and uses your personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us and the services we are providing to you, but may include:

  • responding to your requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • contacting you and maintaining records of your interaction with us;
  • providing dental assessment and dental services online or via telephone (including SMS and video calls) facilitated through our website;
  • administrative purposes associated with providing dental referral services, training and reporting statistical information about our products and our services;
  • responding to enquiries and complaints; and
  • to comply with any legislation or regulations as required.

Dsmile Care may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties where necessary to complete a request from you or carry out a service. Examples include:

  • to other referral dental partners where required to facilitate the provision of dental health services, but only with your consent;
  • to third party contractors and service providers we use for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving;
  • to our professional advisors; and
  • where required by law.

How does Dentismile hold and store personal information?

The Dsmile Care website is hosted in Australia. If you use the Dsmile Care website from outside Australia, you are voluntarily transferring content (potentially including personally identifiable information) to Australia and agreeing that Dsmile Care’s collection, use, storage and sharing of that content is exclusively subject to the laws of Australia rather than the laws of the country in which you are located.

If you choose to provide Dsmile Care with personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of that information and to the transfer of that information to our servers in Australia.

If you make an enquiry using our online consultation service, the information you submit, being your general enquiry details, first name and email or phone number and photographs of your teeth and mouth (Enquiry Information), will be stored be us. The Enquiry Information will also be stored by our third party software provider which is hosted in the USA.

Dsmile Care holds and stores personal information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Your personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely and protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Dsmile Care maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the Internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the Internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require or required to be kept by law.

Does Dsmile Care disclose your personal information overseas?

If you make an enquiry using our online consultation service, your Enquiry Information will also be collected and stored by a third party software provider which is hosted in the USA. Dsmile Care has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

For information provided for all other purposes, we will not disclose or store your information overseas, and unless we have your consent, or an exception under the APPs applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

Does Dsmile Care use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Dsmile Care may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Dsmile Care may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to request access to your personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. An example could be if we do not agree that your personal information requires correction. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusal.

How do you make a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Dsmile Care at any time if you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information is handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

Tamarin Noble
tnoble@dsmile.com

We take all complaints seriously. The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our handling to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992, by email enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

How are changes made to this Privacy Policy?

Dsmile Care may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our current data collection and disclosure practices, with or without notice to you. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2020.